Interconnections

01x MXC – 01x MXC 48F RIBBON JUMPER

  • Cable assemblies with MXC connectors use optical interconnect technology adopted by the open compute consortium, targeting high-broadband data centre interconnection. The expanded beam PRIZM MT ferrule used in the MXC connector offers higher resistance to dust and dirt contamination. MXC to MXC trunks are designed for short-distance, high-broadband connections within a rack or cabinet.
  • The 48 fibres, which are grouped into four 12-fiber bare ribbons terminated on both sides by MXC connectors, are carried in the new PRIZM® MT ferrule – the type with the highest number of lenses: 4 rows, each with 12 lenses. PRIZM® MT ferrules greatly reduce sensitivity to debris, and MXC connectors take up less space in comparison to standard MPO/MTP connectors.
Share this entry
Temperature range
Indoor controlled environment (-10°C/+60°C)
Cable parameters
Jacket material
N/A
Cable construction
Bare ribbon
Outer dimension
approx. 3,2mm x 0,35mm (one ribbon)
Fiber count
4×12
Fiber type
MMF OM3/OM4
Temperature range
operation: -20°C to +70°C
storage: -20°C to +70°C
installion: 0°C to +70°C
Connector parameters
MXC
Compliance
US CONEC standard
Colour of housing
Aqua
Colour of boot
Black
Polish
N/A
Insertion Loss (acc. IEC 61300-3-4 method B) <0,8dB (@850nm)
Return Loss (GUARANTEED VALUE) >25dB (@850nm)
Identification Marking sleeve with unique serial number.
Packaging
Each assembly in sealed PE bag, bulk pack in cardboard box.
Description
Partnumber/Ordering code
01x MXC PLUG – 01x MXC PLUG 48F OM3 JUMPER (RIBBON PEELABLE)
B483-QQX-xxx-1X
01x MXC PLUG – 01x MXC PLUG 48F OM3 JUMPER  (RIBBON NON-PEELABLE)
B483-QQX-xxx-2X
01x MXC RECEPTACLE – 01x MXC RECEPTACLE 48F OM3 JUMPER (RIBBON PEELABLE)
B483-11X-xxx-1X
01x MXC RECEPTACLE – 01x MXC RECEPTACLE 48F OM3 JUMPER (RIBBON NON-PEELABLE)
B483-11X-xxx-2X
*also available with PRIZM MT and MXC PLUG PROTRUDED connector. For more information see the drawing.
*also available in OM4 mode.

Related products