Interconnections

1x12f MTP – 04x MDC 08-fiber Duralino fanout

  • Splitting the parallel fibre optic links to an “ordinary” full-duplex connection may require certain skills and experienced personnel. With factory pre-terminated, ready-to-go MTP to MDC fanouts, you can build the required optical interconnections within a few moments. As the smallest duplex connector, MDC can be used to plug the breakout fibres directly into a new Tx/Rx device (QSFP-DD or SFP-DD).
  • Products are also available with MTP® PRO connectors
  • OFNP cable option available
Share this entry
Temperature range
Indoor controlled environment (-10°C/+60°C)
Cable parameters
Jacket material
LSZH
Cable construction
Round double jacket cable
Outer diameter
3.0/4.5mm
Fiber count
12
Fiber type
SM OS2 or MMF OM3/OM4/OM5
Temperature range Operation: -10°C to +70°C
Storage: -25°C to +70°C
Installation: -5°C to +50°C
CPR
Cca-s1a, d1, a2
Connector parameters
MTP/MTP PRO SM / MM MDC Sr. SM/MM
Compliance
US CONEC standard
Telcordia GR-326
Colour of housing
SM – Green (APC)
MM – Aqua/Magenta/Lime Green
SM – Blue (PC)/Green (APC) MM – Aqua/Magenta/Lime Green
Colour of boot
Black Black
Polish
Angled (APC) / Flat MM (PC) Flat SM (UPC) / Angled (APC) / Flat MM (PC)
Insertion Loss
(acc. IEC 61300-3-4 method B)
<0,35dB
(@1310/1550nm & @850/1300nm)
<0,25dB (@850/1300nm & @1310/1550nm)
Return Loss
(acc. IEC 61300-3-6)
>50dB (APC) (@1310/1550nm)
>20dB (@850/1300nm)
>50dB (UPC) (@1310/1550nm) >60dB (APC) (@1310/1550nm) >20dB (@850/1300nm)
Fanout
Material (body / other parts)
ABS* / metal
Duralino body diameter
15.5mm
IP Rating
IP40
Identification Traceability label with unique serial number on both ends of cable assembly.
Packaging
Each assembly in sealed PE bag, bulk pack in cardboard box.
* Fanout metal body optional
Description
Partnumber/Ordering code
1x12f MTP(F) – 08x MDC/UPC 2.0mm 08-fiber OS2 Duralino fanout F089-FV2-xxx-Q
1x12f MTP(M) – 08x MDC/UPC 2.0mm 08-fiber OS2 Duralino fanout F089-MV2-xxx-Q
1x12f MTP(F) – 08x MDC/PC 2.0mm 08-fiber OM3 Duralino fanout F083-FV2-xxx-Q
1x12f MTP(M) – 08x MDC/PC 2.0mm 08-fiber OM3 Duralino fanout F083-MV2-xxx-Q
1x12f MTP(F) – 08x MDC/PC 2.0mm 08-fiber OM4 Duralino fanout F084-FV2-xxx-Q
1x12f MTP(M) – 08x MDC/PC 2.0mm 08-fiber OM4 Duralino fanout F084-MV2-xxx-Q
1x12f MTP(F) – 08x MDC/PC 2.0mm 08-fiber OM5 Duralino fanout F085-FV2-xxx-Q
1x12f MTP(M) – 08x MDC/PC 2.0mm 08-fiber OM5 Duralino fanout F085-MV2-xxx-Q
*also available with MTP PRO connector. For more information see the drawing.

Related products