1x12f MTP – 04x MDC 900um 08-fiber direct split


  • MTP-MDC 8-fibre direct split is a suitable product for data centre applications. It is typically mounted in the next generation of newly designed MTP Plug & Play cassettes or patch panels for high-density applications. With the MDC connector, we can triple the number of connections in one 1U patch panel. Fanouting is done directly in the MTP connector; therefore, no additional furcation points are required.
  • The MDC connector was designed mainly for “behind the wall” applications. In applications where space requirements are critical, the MDC-based direct split fanouts are the right choice.
  • Products are also available with MTP® PRO connectors.

Temperature range
Indoor controlled environment (-10°C/+60°C)
Cable parameters
Jacket material
Nylon
Cable construction
Bare fibers

Outer diameter
0.9mm

Fiber count
8

Fiber type
SM OS2 or MMF OM3/OM4/OM5
Temperature range Operation: -25°C to +70°C
Storage: -25°C to +85°C
Installation: N/A
Connector parameters
MTP/MTP PRO SM/MM MDC Jr. SM/MM
Compliance
US CONEC standard
Telcordia GR-326
Colour of housing
SM – Green (APC)
MM – Aqua/Magenta/Lime Green
SM – Blue (PC)/Green (APC)
MM – Aqua/Magenta/Lime Green
Colour of boot
Black Black
Polish
Angled (APC) / Flat MM (PC) Flat SM (UPC) / Angled (APC) / Flat MM (PC)
Insertion Loss
(acc. IEC 61300-3-4 method B)
<0,35dB
(@1310/1550nm & @850/1300nm)
<0,25dB
(@850/1300nm & @1310/1550nm)
Return Loss
(acc. IEC 61300-3-6)
>50dB (APC) (@1310/1550nm)
>20dB (@850/1300nm)
>50dB (UPC) (@1310/1550nm)
>60dB (APC) (@1310/1550nm)
>20dB (@850/1300nm)
Identification Traceability label with unique serial number on both ends of cable assembly.
Packaging
Each assembly in sealed PE bag, bulk pack in cardboard box.