Interconnections

1x16f MMC to 1x16f MMC 16-fiber cable

  • The MMC jumper serves as a fundamental component for advanced hyperscale and AI systems, specifically those utilizing datacenter clusters exceeding 800G. Notable features of the MMC connector include the DirectConec™ push-pull boot advantage and its compact form factor design. Available in 1×16 and 2×12 fiber count configurations, supporting both single-mode (OS2) and multimode (OM3, OM4) options, this jumper satisfies requirements for high fiber count in very small form factors (VSFF).

 

 

Share this entry
Temperature range
Indoor controlled environment (-10°C/+60°C)
Cable parameters
Jacket material
OFNP
Cable construction
Round single jacket cable
Outer diameter
2.3mm
Fiber count
16
Fiber type
SM OS2 or MMF OM3/OM4
Temperature range Operation: -10°C to +70°C
Storage: -25°C to +70°C
Installation: -5°C to +50°C
CPR
N/A
Connector parameters
MMC SM MMC MM
Compliance
Telcordia GR-1435 Telcordia GR-1435
Colour of housing
Green (APC) Green (APC)
Colour of boot
Black Black
Polish
Angled (APC) Angled (APC)
Insertion Loss
(acc. IEC 61300-3-4 method B)
<0,35dB
(@1310/1550nm)
<0,35dB (@850/1300nm)
Return Loss
(acc. IEC 61300-3-6)
>60dB
(@1310/1550nm)
>20dB (@850/1300nm)
Identification Traceability label with unique serial number on both ends of cable assembly.
Packaging
Each assembly in sealed PE bag, bulk pack in cardboard box. Longer lengths coiled on cardboard/wooden reel.
Description
Partnumber/Ordering code
1x16f MMC/APC(F) to 1x16f MMC/APC(F) 16-fiber OS2 cable, Polarity A V169-AAA-XXX
1x16f MMC/APC(M) to 1x16f MMC/APC(M) 16-fiber OS2 cable, Polarity A V169-BBA-XXX
1x16f MMC/APC(F) to 1x16f MMC/APC(M) 16-fiber OS2  cable, Polarity A V169-ABA-XXX
*For more combination pleasw see the drawing.

Related products

  • MTP Trunks provides the backbone DataCenter cabling. Female version ot MTP connectors are used mainly for direct interconnection of MTP to LC modules or MTP to LC(SC) fanouts. Double jacket 12-fiber MTP trunk cables are used in the DataCenters application where additional protection of the cable jacket is needed. Outer diameter of cable 4.5mm is still quite small, on the other hand offers double protection of the fibers.
  • MTP® PRO connector optional
  • Designed for the application, where additional protection of the fiber is a must. Ruggedized corrugated Miniflex tube withstand any possible damage of the fiber during the installation – thanks to it’s robustness this trunk doesn’t need additional protection by conduit.
  • MTP® PRO connector optional

Join our Mailing list!

Get all latest news, exclusive product release and company updates.