MDC – MDC 08F-fiber Duralino trunk


  • The MDC duplex trunk is typically terminated with 4 connectors. This simple design can be directly used for cross-connection of the newly designed OSFP-DD (400 to 4x 100 Gbit/sec) or SFP-DD (100 to 4x 25 Gbit/sec) transceivers.
  • The MDC connector is based on the same 125um ferrules as LC connectors, offering equal optical and transmission parameters. In an environment where migration from 10, 40 or 100 Gbit/sec to 400 or 800 Gbit/sec is a must, the MDC connector benefits from its size, which allows triple the density in one 1U patch panel as compared to the LC connector.
  • We can offer you SM (OS2) and MM (OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5) versions of trunks up to 144 fibres. Aside from the pure MDC connector-based products, the hybrid versions with various types of single-fibre connectors are available as well
  • OFNP cable option available

Temperature range
Indoor controlled environment (-10°C/+60°C)
Cable parameters
Jacket material
LSZH
Cable construction Round double jacket cable
Outer diameter 3,0/4.5mm
Fiber count 12
Fiber type SMF OS2, MMF OM1/OM3/OM4/OM5
Temperature range Operation: -10°C to +70°C
Storage: -25°C to +70°C
Installation: -5°C to +50°C
CPR
Cca-s1a, d1, a2
Connector parameters
MDC Sr. SM/MM
Compliance Telecordia GR-326
Colour of housing SM – Blue (PC)/Green (APC)
MM – Aqua/Magenta/Lime Green
Colour of boot Black
Polish Flat SM (UPC) / Angled (APC) / Flat MM (PC)
Insertion Loss
(acc. IEC 61300-3-4 method B)
<0,25dB
(@850/1300nm & @1310/1550nm)
Return Loss
(acc. IEC 61300-3-6)
>50dB (UPC) (@1310/1550nm)
>60dB (APC) (@1310/1550nm)
>20dB (@850/1300nm)
Identification Traceability label with unique serial number on both ends of cable assembly.
Packaging
Each assembly in sealed PE bag, bulk pack in cardboard box.