Interconnections

SN – SN duplex patchcord

  • The SN duplex patch cord is normaly used for cross-connection between patch panels or distribution boxes with products which contains optical fibers. The perfect feature of the SN connectors is an easy polarity change, push-pull boot advantage and the small-form-factor connector design. New SFP-DD transceivers can be directly connected by these patch cords.
  • We can offer you SM (OS2) and MM (OM3, OM4, OM5) patch cords as well as bend-insensitive single-mode patch cords with fibre G657.A. Hybrid versions combined with all standard single-fibre connectors are available as well.
  • OFNP cable option available.
Share this entry
Temperature range
Indoor controlled environment (-10°C/+60°C)
Cable parameters
Jacket material
FNRC
Cable construction Round single jacket cable
Outer diameter 1,6mm
Fiber count 2
Fiber type SMF OS2, MMF OM3/OM4/OM5
Temperature range Operation: -10°C to +70°C
Storage: -25°C to +70°C
Installation: -5°C to +50°C
Connector parameters
SN SM/MM
Compliance Telecordia GR-326
Colour of housing SM – Blue (PC)MM – Aqua/Magenta/Lime Green
Colour of boot White (T-boot)
Polish Flat SM (UPC) / Flat MM (PC)
Insertion Loss (acc. IEC 61300-3-4 method B) <0,25dB (@850/1300nm & @1310/1550nm)
Return Loss (acc. IEC 61300-3-6) >50dB (UPC) (@1310/1550nm)
>20dB (@850/1300nm)
Identification Traceability label with unique serial number on both ends of cable assembly.
Packaging
Each assembly in sealed PE bag, bulk pack in cardboard box.
Description
Partnumber/Ordering code
SN/UPC – SN/UPC OS2 duplex patchcord C269-88X-xxx
SN/UPC – LC/APC OS2 duplex patchcord C269-8AU-xxx
SN/UPC – LC/UPC OS2 duplex patchcord C269-8LU-xxx
SN/PC – SN/PC OM3 duplex patchcord C263-88X-xxx
SN/PC – LC/PC OM3 duplex patchcord C263-8LU-xxx
SN/PC – SN/PC OM4 duplex patchcord C264-88X-xxx
SN/PC – LC/PC OM4 duplex patchcord C264-8LU-xxx
SN/PC – SN/PC OM5 duplex patchcord C265-88X-xxx
SN/PC – LC/PC OM5 duplex patchcord C265-8LU-xxx
* For more information see the drawing.

Related products