01x MTP – 01x MXC PLUG 48F OM3 RIBBON


  • Cable assemblies with MXC connectors use optical interconnect technology adopted by the open compute consortium, targeting high-broadband data centre interconnection. The expanded beam PRIZM MT ferrule used in the MXC connector offers higher resistance to dust and dirt contamination.
  • The 48 fibres are grouped into four 12-fibre bare ribbons terminated on one side with an MTP connector and on the other side with an MXC connector. The MXC connector carries the new PRIZM® MT ferrule with lenses, which makes it impervious to dust and dirt contamination. The PRIZM® MT ferrule’s hermaphroditic functionality eliminates the need for costly stainless steel guide pins, while the MXC connector takes up less space in comparison to a standard MPO/MTP connector.

Product specifications
Temperature range
Controlled environment (-10°C/+60°C)
Cable parameters
Jacket material
N/A
Cable construction
Bare ribbon

Outer diameter
approx. 3,2mm x 0,35mm

Fiber count
12

Fiber type
MMF OM3
Temperature range
operation: -20°C to +70°C
storage: -20°C to +55°C
installion: -20°C to +55°C
Connector parameters
MTP MXC
Compliance
US CONEC standard
US CONEC standard
Colour of housing
Aqua
Aqua
Colour of boot
Black Black
Polish
Flat (PC) N/A
Insertion Loss (@850nm)
<0,60dB
<1,2dB
Return Loss (@850nm)
>20dB
>20dB
Identification Marking sleeve with unique serial number.
Packaging
Each assembly in sealed PE bag, bulk pack in cardboard box.
Documents
Partnumbers/Ordering codes
Description
Partnumber/Ordering code
01x MTP(female) – 01x MXC PLUG 48F TRUNK
1-610-890-480-680/A1/XXXX
01x MTP(male) – 01x MXC PLUG 48F TRUNK
1-620-890-480-680/A1/XXXX