01x MXC RECEPTACLE – 04x PRIZM LT 48F OM3 RIBBON


  • A “backplane” solution for high-speed optical connections directly from PCB to card edge, the MXC receptacle on the card edge offers a compact design with a small footprint and a ruggedised interface using an expanded beam PRIZM MT ferrule. The PRIZM LT connector offers the possibility of using AVAGO MiniPODs/MicroPODs or US CONEC MOI for direct PCB connection.
  • On one side, the assembly carries 48 fibres with MXC receptacle connectors; on the other side, it is equipped with four PRIZM® LightTurn connectors. The MXC connector carries the new PRIZM® MT ferrule with four rows of lenses. This combination brings a perfect card edge solution with a small connection footprint and increased resistance against debris. PRIZM® LightTurn® miniature detachable connectors provide for perpendicular connection to printed circuit boards, and are very often used for connection to AVAGO MiniPOD/MicroPOD parallel optic modules.

Product specifications
Temperature range
Controlled environment (-10°C/+60°C)
Cable parameters
Jacket material
N/A
Cable construction
Bare ribbon

Outer diameter
approx. 3,2mm x 0,35mm

Fiber count
4×12

Fiber type
MMF OM3
Temperature range
operation: -20°C to +70°C
storage: -20°C to +55°C
installion: -20°C to +55°C
Connector parameters
MXC PRIZM LT
Compliance
US CONEC standard
US CONEC standard
Colour of housing
Aqua
N/A
Colour of boot
N/A N/A
Polish
N/A N/A
Insertion Loss (@850nm)
<1,2dB
<2,0dB
Return Loss (@850nm)
>20dB
>20dB
Identification Marking sleeve with unique serial number.
Packaging
Each assembly in sealed PE bag, bulk pack in cardboard box.
Documents
Partnumbers/Ordering codes
Description
Partnumber/Ordering code
01x MXC RECEPTACLE – 04x PRIZM LT STANDARD HOUSING
1-500-900-480-680/A1/XXXX
01x MXC RECEPTACLE – 04x PRIZM LT REDUCED HOUSING
1-500-900-480-680/A2/XXXX
01x MXC RECEPTACLE – 04x PRIZM LT LOW PROFILE HOUSING
1-500-900-480-680/A3/XXXX