PRIZM LT-PRIZM LT OM3 bare ribbon assembly


  • PRIZM® LightTurn® is designed as a miniature detachable connector for high-speed, board-mounted Avago MicroPOD and MiniPOD modules, or for direct mounting on PCB using a mechanical-optical interface (MOI). In combination with standard MTP connectors, it is suitable for a wide range of applications such as use in transceivers, parallel optics and supercomputing.

Product specifications
Temperature range
Controlled environment (-10°C/+60°C)
Cable parameters
Jacket material
N/A
Cable construction
Bare ribbon

Outer diameter
approx. 3,2mm x 0,35mm

Fiber count
12

Fiber type
MMF OM3
Temperature range
Operation: -20°C to +70°C
Storage: -20°C to +55°C
Installion: -20°C to +55°C
Connector parameters
PRIZM LT PRIZM LT
Compliance
US CONEC standard
US CONEC standard
Colour of housing
N/A
N/A
Colour of boot
N/A N/A
Polish
N/A N/A
Insertion Loss (@850nm)
<2,0dB
<2,0dB
Return Loss (@850nm)
>20dB
>20dB
Identification Marking sleeve with unique serial number.
Packaging
Each assembly in antistatic bag, bulk pack in cardboard box.
Documents
Partnumbers/Ordering codes
Description
Partnumber/Ordering code
PRIZM LT-PRIZM LT CONNECTION TYPE A
1-500-500-120-680/C1/XXXX
PRIZM LT-PRIZM LT CONNECTION TYPE B
1-500-500-120-680/C2/XXXX
PRIZM LT reduced height-PRIZM LT reduced height CONNECTION TYPE A
1-500-500-120-680/C3/XXXX
PRIZM LT reduced height-PRIZM LT reduced height CONNECTION TYPE B
1-500-500-120-680/C4/XXXX
PRIZM LT low profile-PRIZM LT low profile CONNECTION TYPE A
1-500-500-120-680/C1/XXXX
PRIZM LT low profile-PRIZM LT low profile CONNECTION TYPE B
1-500-500-120-680/C2/XXXX