01x MXC PLUG – 01x MXC PLUG 64F OM3 RIBBON


  • Cable assemblies with MXC connectors use optical interconnect technology adopted by the open compute consortium, targeting high-broadband data centre interconnection. The expanded beam PRIZM MT ferrule used in the MXC connector offers higher resistance to dust and dirt contamination. MXC to MXC trunks are designed for short-distance, high-broadband connections within a rack or cabinet.
  • The 64-fibre channels provide a capacity of up to 1.6 terabits per second (Tbps). The 64 fibres, which are grouped into four 16-fiber bare ribbons terminated on both sides by MXC connectors, are carried in the new PRIZM® MT ferrule – the type with the highest number of lenses: 4 rows, each with 16 lenses. PRIZM® MT ferrules greatly reduce sensitivity to debris, and MXC connectors take up less space in comparison to standard MPO/MTP connectors. With the combination of the compact design of the MXC connectors and the unique 64-fibre PRIZM® MT ferrule, this assembly is suitable for applications which require a very high fibre density.

Product specifications
Temperature range
Controlled environment (-10°C/+60°C)
Cable parameters
Jacket material
N/A
Cable construction
Bare ribbon

Outer diameter
approx. 4,15mm x 0,31mm

Fiber count
4×16

Fiber type
MMF OM3
Temperature range
operation: -20°C to +70°C
storage: -20°C to +55°C
installion: -20°C to +55°C
Connector parameters
MXC
Compliance
US CONEC standard
Colour of housing
Aqua
Colour of boot
Black
Polish
N/A
Insertion Loss (@850nm)
<1,2dB
Return Loss (@850nm)
>20dB
Identification Marking sleeve with unique serial number.
Packaging
Each assembly in sealed PE bag, bulk pack in cardboard box.
Documents
Partnumbers/Ordering codes
Description
Partnumber/Ordering code
01x MXC PLUG – 01x MXC PLUG 64F OM4 TRUNK
1-890-890-640-680/A1/XXXX