All News

Recycle it!

In our company, we try to look more and more often at the environmental aspects of our business. One of the many steps by which we are striving to decrease paper consumption and thus volume of waste is through the implementation of an electronic internal order process.

SYLEX Webinar: On-Board optics connectivity

The fibres are getting closer and closer to the chipset. Bringing the data by light to the point where it is centrally processed is one of the main goals of architecture designers. What are the current possibilities for this? Which media types are available? What should one focus on when looking for interconnection solutions? Join in and watch our upcoming webinar to get answers to these questions.

MMF or BIMMF alias legacy fibre vs. bend-insensitive fibre in master jumpers

As technology goes forward, some inventions replace others and the replaced inventions become legacy products. This also applies for fibre optics. More and more companies are using BIMMF (bend-insensitive multimode fibre) nowadays and it is harder and harder to buy regular MMF (multimode fibre) because it is a legacy product. This is something that shouldn’t matter, but it does.

Fibre optic harnesses with Prizm® LightTurn® connector

SYLEX offers a wide range of harnesses with Prizm® LightTurn® connectors which support connection to on-board active components through mechanical-optical interface (MOI) or direct connection to Broadcom MiniPOD and MicroPOD modules.

The SYLEX bee

The popularity of urban beekeeping is increasing; bees are part of our city lives. The quality of honey from urban hives is as high as from meadows and forests. Our employees welcome this environmental activity and are looking forward to tasting the first honey from the SYLEX bee. And who knows, maybe there will also be a few spoons of honey left for you!

The new MTP®-16 product family

The new MTP®-16 product family is based on a new version of ferrules, connectors and adapters. Utilising the same external footprint as the existing 12-fibre MT ferrule, MTP®-16 is available in one or two rows of 16 fibres and leverages all the proven features and technology of traditional MT ferrules.

Arinc 801

ARINC (Aeronautical Radio Incorporated) standards define the components, test procedures, design, handling and maintenance approaches for fibre optic aircraft solutions. In particular, ARINC 801 is an essential part of this connectivity system’s foundation, specifying the optical connection and its parameters.

ROBUST pulling solution

Many differing locations and requirements exist when it comes to installing connectors to an exact spot. If installers face a harsh environment, they need a higher level of protection for the connectors than what is required in a standard installation process.

SYLEX offers products with new MDC connectors from US Conec

Our maxim “as much as possible” always means higher density. Be it panels, racks or other telecom or datacom accessories, our fibre optic products are designed to accommodate as many fibres as possible. New applications that require miniaturization…

Webinar Fiber Optical Sensing on July 21st, 11:00 AM CEST

Want to get more insight in the application of fiber optical sensors? The presenters in this webinar will talk about a variety of subjects. Peter Löwy from Sylex will talk about the application of fiber optic sensors in multiple industries…